Pearlii Privacy Policy

Pearlii Pty Limited ABN 87 637 995 512 (“Pearlii”, “us”, “we” or “our”) understands that your privacy is important to you. This policy explains how we manage personal information at Pearlii.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information about you in two main ways:

Kinds of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on what you provide to us. This will typically include:

Purposes for which we use and disclose personal information

We use and disclose personal information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties outside Australia.

Storage and security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date and complete and relevant. These steps include promptly updating personal information when we are advised that the information has changed.

We generally store the personal information that we collect in secure electronic databases, some of which may be held on our behalf by third party data storage providers.

Requesting access to and correcting personal information

You may request access to any personal information that we hold about you and to request correction of any aspect of it (for example, because you think it is incomplete or incorrect).

If you would like to do so, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

Complaints

We try to meet the highest standards in order to protect your privacy. However, if you are concerned about the way in which we are managing your personal information and think we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

Complaints must be lodged in writing. We will deal with the matter within a reasonable time and will keep you informed of the progress of our investigation.

If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time or if you feel that your complaint has not been resolved satisfactorily, you can contact us to discuss your concerns. You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Contact details can be found at the OAIC’s website: www.oaic.gov.au.

Contacting Us

For questions about this Privacy Policy, as well as any requests or complaints about your personal information, please email us at support@pearlii.com.